Name:The Parish Church of St Saviour, Torre, Torquay

The medieval parish church of Torre

• National Monuments Record: 564M/6/64,72
  • Torbay HER: MTO9746

• PARISH CHURCH (XII to Unknown - 1200 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The parish church of Torre was originally dedicated to St Petrox; the church and parish were granted to the Premonstratensian Canons of Torre Abbey by William Brewer the Younger in 1226, which presupposes an earlier extant building.[1] The earliest surviving work is the unbuttressed west tower with its pronounced batter - similar to that on the lowest stage of the Abbot's Tower at Torre Abbey. The aisles and arcades are 15C; in 1849 both the interior and exterior of the churcn were over-restored. A description of the church in 1811 is cited by Chanter. [3] The chancel was rebuilt and extended in 1873-4. Since 1975 in use by the Greek Orthodox and dedicated to St Andrew. List description at [3]. A watercolur sketch of 1793 by Swete is in the DRO but published in Gray [4].

<1> Watkin, H.R., 1926-27, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.193 (Article in Serial). SDV362725.

X

<2> Chanter, J.F., 1910, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.492 (Article in Serial). SDV362724.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.304; 885-1/13/450 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X

<4> Gray, T. (ed), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon: The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete, 1789-1800, p.176 (Monograph). SDV362298.

X