Name:Tinners Hut within Streamworks, Cornwood

Summary

Probable medieval tinners' hut in an area of tin streaming on west bank of River Erme with internal measurements 6 by 8 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(10/08/1977) At SX 63726353 is a probable Medieval tinner's hut situated at 318.0m OD in an area of tin streaming on the west bank of the River Erme. The hut measures 6.0m by 8.0m internally with walling 1.0m thick and 0.6m high. It is in good condition. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on MSD.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A ruined rectangular building, of medieval or post-medieval date, cuts into the foot of a steep slope on the edge of the valley bottom tinworks, 40 metres west of the River Erme. The building appears to comprise an inner and outer wall, though possibly not forming a single structure. The inner structure measures approximately 6.6 metres by 3 metres wide, surrounded by the outer wall, which is 7.2 metres by 5.6 metres wide leaving a void between the two. The eastern end of the outer structure is curved in plan. Both inner and outer walls are approximately 0.6 metres thick, and no part of the ruin stands higher than 0.5 metres. The location of this building suggests it was probably associated with the extensive tin streamworking in this section of the Erme valley, used as a possible shelter, or lodge. The reason for its curious construction style remains to be determined.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping.