Name:Rectilinear Enclosure west of Combe Cross, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark with two circuits, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018, is tentatively interpreted as an enclosure of later prehistoric date. A large earthwork pit in the centre of the possible enclosure, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, may be geological or archaeological.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

An oval earthwork pit is visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 03-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A dark double-rectlinear cropmark is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark with two circuits, covering approximately 71 by 52 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the heatwave in June 2018. It may have formed over the buried ditches of a later-prehistoric multiple ditched enclosure. A large earthwork pit in the centre of the cropmark, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, resembles the nearby earthwork ditch (MDV124346) and could be the remains of a later boundary, although its placement suggests that the two could be associated. The cropmark is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, and sited on a relatively steep slope, so further work would be required to establish its character and date.