Name:Field System at East Down, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Several curvilinear banks and ditches, some conjoined, are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as relict medieval field boundaries that went out of use before the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

East Down Farm is depicted with plots of 7-9 acres to its east and south-east, and smaller plots of orchard to the west and south.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

A complex of curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. A conjoined group of banks centred at 279526,70269 appears to form small relict fields, which fit into the field pattern depicted on the 19th century maps, characterised as medieval in origin. Elsewhere the chronology of the features is not so clear, and there may be more than one phase of enclosures visible. Only those boundaries not depicted on the Tithe map, which therefore probably fell out of use before the mid-19th century, have been transcribed.