Name:Ditch recorded by track north of Black Hill

Summary

Ditch running roughly parallel to north-east by south-west track on Black Hill. Visible on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• DITCH (Constructed, Unknown date)

Full description

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, J3 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 12/03/2010. Possible ditch recorded at SX 76438 79304.
Straight ditch with well-defined bottom section, less clear at the top after a slight curve in plan. Measures 0.87 metres wide 0.60 metres deep at SX 76438 79304 and 0.90 metres wide 0.10 metres deep at SX 76252 79214. Seemingly would prevent water washing out the Leighon track. Photos taken.

Ditch visible on aerial photographs running roughly parallel to north-east by south-west track on Black Hill.