Name:Possible hut circle on Trendlebere Down

Summary

First recorded in 2011, this circular walled feature on Trendlebere Down measures around 4.0 metres in diameter, with wall 1.0 wide and 0.4 metres high. May be associated with a boundary or possible reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some sort of feature is visible here on the 1940s aerial photograph.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

This aerial shot clearly shows a circular feature at SX77162 79484, close to linear feature; possible reave?

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, K15 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 07/01/2011. Feature recorded on Trendlebere at SX 77166 79496. Described as possible hut circle, or cairn or well. Bare stone wall in good condition measuring about 0.9 metres thick by 3.78 diameter.
Visited 28/11/2011.
Further measurements: diameter 4.0 metres (external), 2.8 metres (internal), wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Photographed.

Still visible on the 2010 aerial photograph.