Name:Beara Charter Barton, Braunton

Summary

Beer Charter was 'Bera' in Domesday. The present house has 16th century origins, and was extended in the late 17th century. Restoration work took place in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53NW6

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

It was the ancient dwelling of Richard de Charteray in the reign of King Henry II. The Charterays held it until Edward II. It later passed to Lord Martin, and from him by the Lords Audleigh, Fitz-Warren and Hankford unto the Earl of Bath.

Child, P., 19/04/1989, Proposed Conversion Beara Charter Barton, Beara, Marwood (Correspondence). SDV340889.

Suggested that conversion of barn would have no particular adverse affect on the house.

Reichel, O. J., 1917, Barnstaple and its Three Sub-Manors: Part of the Inland Hundred of Braunton, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV73921.

Beer Charter was a Domesday estate, comprising two virgates of land.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 393, 407, 420, 455 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Beer Charter was Bera in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest Bristric held it. In the Black Book of the the Exchequer in 1166, it was held by Phillip de Chartrai of William de Braose. Early descents given.

Site visit 1953. Remains of medieval manor house dated 1154-1307. Farmhouse has roughly built and uneven stone walls which are heavily buttressed but contain no dateable features. Interior walls are thick and ceilings are heavily beamed. Apart from sash windows and modern roof the fabric of the house appears to be of pre 18th century date.

Seventeenth century. New mullioned windows put in.

Barton, 16th century origins, extended in the late 17th century, and undergoing restoration in the 1980s. Whitewashed rubble with slate roofs, gable end to left and hipped to right of front range. Originally a 3 cell cross passage plan with lateral hall stack and probably a 2 storey porch, which has been extended at both sides to form double depth plan, with the two parallel ranges, slightly offset. The lower end was also remodelled and extended to form a kitchen cross-wing, in overall L-shaped plan. Much of the internal joinery is intact, with an unusual 17th century staircase handrail. See list for full details. Other details: 8/16.

Remains of 12th century manor house. Other details: Site 133.