Name:Dripping Well at eastern end of Anchor Wood, Barnstaple

A dripping well, reputed to be a holy well for curing eye disorders.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SW6

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

Dripping Well recording on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, at the eastern end of Anchor Wood, adjacent to the boundary between the parishes of Fremington and Barnstaple.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

A possible holy well exists an Anchor Wood near Barnstaple Harbour, noted for curing eye complaints.

Goodwin, N. D., 25/07/1989, Dripping Well in Anchor Wood (Worksheet). SDV92636.

According to Polwhele, at 'Anchor Wood, which overhangs the Taw a short way below Barnstaple Bridge (towards the mouth of the harbour) a spring of most excellent water issues from a large rock, and is said to possess great virgues as a collyriam [technical term for an eyewash]. It constangly runs both summer and winter, and through close to the flowing of the salt tide, is not in the least brackish'. Site visit 25th July 1989. A pointed arch reveals water dripping from a rock. Dress red stone forming a wall with protruding ppillars either side. Castellated top. Date 18-65. it is said there were initials, B R?, standing for Boucher Wrey. These stones are now gone.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SS53SW6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV92632.

Site visit 20th April 1971. The dripping well comprises an ooze issuing from ground level to about 2.0 metres up a sandstone bluff. The area has been given a brick surround with stone revetting framing the brickwork. It appears to be no earlier than the 19th century and is know locally as a form of folly. There is now no tradition of medicinal properties.