Name:Redd Cross, Barnstaple

Summary

Missing. It is thought that a cross may have stood at the junction of High Street and Holland Street. It is not known if a cross ever existed there.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE36

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Redd Cross is referred to in a document of 1572.

Kempe, F., 1990, History of ancient street on display (Article in Serial). SDV361444.

An exhibition which traces the history of Barnstaple High Street from Saxon times to the present day has been mounted by the local library. With photographs, newspaper cuttings, sketches and maps, it outlines the development of the street from South Gate (now more generally known as Youings Corner) to Mermaid Cross, where the old North Gate stood.

From Red Cross to Mermaid Cross was originally Northgate Street.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 364, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Redd Cross
Redd cross is referred to in the records of 1572: 'To be whipt…from the prison to Redd Cross'. Barnstable.

Site visit 15th October 1953. The junction of High Street and Holland Street is known at Redd Cross but it is not known if a cross ever existed there.