Name:Abandoned field boundaries on Chagford Common

Summary

Approximately 6.7 hectares of abandoned enclosures, some containing ridge and furrow, on open moorland east and south-east of Middle Tor. The enclosures are bounded by corn ditches comprising earth and stone banks 1.4 metres to 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.9 metres high with external ditches between 1.0 metres and 2.0 metres wide and a maximum of 0.45 metres deep. About 1.9 hectares of the enclosed area is covered by narrow ridge and furrow. The ridges are generally 1.8 metres to 2.5 metres wide and remain up to 0.25 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(06/01/1992) Centred SX 67008577. Approximately 6.7 hectares of abandoned enclosures, some containing ridge and furrow, on open moorland east and south-east of Middle Tor.
These enclosures do not represent a single phase of cultivation but they do illustrate the gradual process of medieval and later expansion into more marginal areas and the subsequent contraction.
Elements of a poorly-defined parallel reave system (SX 68 NE 146) are visible within the area occupied by these enclosures. They are largely ignored though one reave has been incorporated into a corn ditch boundary between SX 66848567 and SX 66898578.
An area of unenclosed ridge and furrow (SX 68 NE 152) lies immediately south-east of these former fields.