Name:Chinese Water Garden in Poltimore Park

Summary

Remains of a Chinese water garden which formerly had a moated pagoda, an oriental style bridge and boathouse. When Poltimore House became a school in the 1920s the garden was turned into a swimming pool.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• WATER GARDEN (Created, XX - 1908 AD to 1908 AD)

Full description

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 73-4, 81, Fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

An earthwork survey by Exeter University revealed the remains of a Chinese water garden to the west of the house which was constructed in 1908. Early photos show that the garden formerly had a moated pagoda, oriental style bridge and boathouse.
The garden’s water supply was regulated by a sluice system and when the house became a school in the 1920s it was altered to become a swimming pool. Site now overgrown.

Curved ponds and weirs shown.