Name:Emergency Water Supply off Shiphay Avenue, Torbay

Summary

Two upstanding circular structures interpreted as possible Second World War Emergency Water Supply tanks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They have been demolished by 1957.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Two circular upstanding structures are visible.

The water tanks have been demolished and the area developed for housing.

Two upstanding circular structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The structures, which both measure approximately 8m in diameter, are possibly Second World War temporary water tanks known as an EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed from 1941 to 1942 in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. At approximately 8m in diameter, they are closely comparable to most known Emergency Water Supply reservoirs, which elsewhere in the country appear to be between 10-12 metres in diameter. The EWS have been demolished and the area developed for housing by 1957.