Name:Cropmarks at Little Haccombe Farm, Coffinswell

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over a levelled L-shaped ditch flanked by a possible levelled bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1950 and 1984. The cropmarks are of largely origin, although may form part of a field boundary or enclsoure of between prehistoric to Romano-British, or medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not obviously correspond with linear features in this location, although a field boundary is shown to the immediate north.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3023-24 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

Cropmarks of an L-shaped ditch and possible linear bank are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8465, DAP 8465/8 26-JUN-1984 (Z) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359202.

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled L-shaped ditch flanked by a possible levelled bank, both circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1950 and 1984. The cropmarks do not obviously correspond with any linear features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although a field boundary is shown to the immediate north on this map. The cropmarks are of largely uncertain origin, although could be of prehistoric or Romano-British date given their proximity to enclosure MDV8678, Milber Down hillfort MDV8649 and Milber Down camp MDV8653, all circa 100m to the northwest. Alternatively, the cropmarks may represent evidence of a relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.