Name:Second World War camp at Audley Park school (now Torquay Academy), Torbay

Summary

A probable Second World War military camp is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946, as rectangular structures, a network of trackways, cropmarks created by rows of tents and low structures that are probably bases for Nissen huts. Most were removed by 1949.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• MILITARY CAMP? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, US/7PH/GP/LOC147 V 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

Several rectangular structures are indistinctly visible on the edge of the frame, in the grounds to the south of the school building.

A network of pale trackways, rows of dark square cropmarks and pale rectangular low structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/209, RAF/58/209 Vp2 5113-5114 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352462.

The structures and cropmarks are not visible.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/user/04/u704804.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

Angela Watkin notes that there were Nissen huts in the grounds of Audley Park school just after the war.

A probable military camp in the grounds of Audley Park school (now Torquay Academy) is visible on aerial photographs taken during and soon after the Second World War. Several rectangular structures are indistinctly visible on photographs taken in 1944, and although the superstructures appear to have been removed soon after the war, the layout of the site is much clearer on imagery from 1946. A regular network of trackways and two low pale structures, possibly hut bases, are located on the cricket pitch, centred at NGR 290499,65465. On the field immediately to the south of the school, rows of roughly square dark cropmarks indicate the location of tents, and rectangular low structures arrayed either side of a curvilinear trackway are a suitable width at circa 5-5.5 metres to be the bases for Nissen huts. This is in keeping with an account of Nissen huts in the school grounds immediately after the war, recorded as part of the BBC's 'People's War' project. None of these features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949.
Three narrower rectangular roofed structures are also visible within or close to the school building, and two open square structures are visible, one at each end of the school building, although mostly these persist into the late 20th century and they may not be military in origin. A number of air raid shelters are recorded separately as MDV125326.