Name:Beara Farmhouse, Ilfracombe

Summary

An L-shaped farmhouse originally built in the 15th century and remodelled in the 17th century. Described in the listing description as an interesting late medieval house with some very fine plasterwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Osa=ss54nw8.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Beara. An L-shaped, 2 storey, 16th century house recast in the 17th century and later. Arch collar brace roof with wind braces. Moulded plaster overmantels and friezes.

Beara. An l-shaped, 2 storey, 16th century house recast in 17th century and later. Arch collar brace roof with wind braces. Moulded plaster overmantels and friezes.

Beara. An L-shaped, 2 storey, 16th century house recast in 17th century and later. Arch collar brace roof with wind braces. Moulded plaster overmantels and friezes.

Farmhouse shown.

Beara Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C15, remodelled early C17. MATERIALS: colourwashed slatestone rubble with cob to rear; gabled slate roof; large external stone stack to right gable, rear lateral stack and rear external stack to rear of rear left wing. PLAN: 3-unit plan with through-passage to left of central open hall flanked by service end to left and inner room to right; hall stack and floor are early C17 insertions, when much of interior structure excluding hall roof was remodelled; early C17 rear service outshut with stairs; later C17 rear left wing; early C19 wing at right-angles to front left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Lean-to hood over C17 ovolo-moulded doorframe with urn stops to left. Restored (c1989) timber lintels over 1980s 2- and 3-light wood casements. Early C19 wing, to left, is lower and of 2 storeys with 2 similar windows and timber lintel over C20 door. INTERIOR: C19 panelled and plank doors. Lime ash floor (a rare survival) to hall. Hall has C17 chamfered ogee-stopped beams, C17 double-chamfered doorframe with urn stops to right of C17 open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressummer; C17 doorframe with pyramidal stops to inner room. Inner room to right has plain beam, C19 and C20 joists, and fine early C17 heraldic achievement with strapwork flanked by caryatids set above open fireplace with ovolo-moulded architrave. Outshut to rear has C19 dog-leg staircase and a C17 chamfered doorframe to service room. Chamfered beams in service end to left. First-floor landing to rear has two C17 chamfered doorframes with bar stops. First-floor room to right has fine early C17 plasterwork with moulded cornice, vine frieze, rosettes to gable ends, figures of Adam and Eve with the serpent and Tree of Knowledge to left gable, Tree of Life to right gable and heraldic achievement in strapwork overmantle panel above fireplace with stop-chamfered bressummer and late C18 hob grate; curved feet of principal rafters to 2-bay roof visible. C15 three-bay arch-braced hall roof with trenched purlins and chamfered detail. Early C17 room made out of 2 bays to right has early C17 plasterwork with rosettes set in linked lozenge panels, vine frieze and some remains of moulded cornicing. C19 service stair with winders to left. 3-bay C19 roof to front left wing. An interesting late medieval house with some very fine plasterwork.
Date first listed: 17th May 1973