Name:Emergency Water Supply reservoir off Main Avenue, Torquay

Summary

A pale circular area visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 probably indicates the location of a Second World War emergency water supply reservoir. It seems to have been removed very soon after the end of the war.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular structure is visible.

A pale circular area of bare ground is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, in the corner of the garden of an end-terrace house. At approximately 8 metres in diameter its size is consistent with numerous circular structures in the vicinity, which have been interpreted as temporary water tanks, many of which were constructed during the Second World War and known as EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoirs. They were normally used in areas where water supply was disrupted due to air raids, which is in keeping with this particular location. However any structure here appears to have been removed more quickly, perhaps due to its domestic location, than other EWS in this part of Torquay (eg see MDV125405).