Name:Field boundaries South of Shaldon Road, Hacombe with Combe

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as earthwork hollows and banks on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with unenclosed boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Combeinteignhead.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Banks and ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 07-MAR-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

The banks and ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

Linear banks and hollows are visible as subtle earthworks on the north-west facing slopes to the south-west of Shaldon Road. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but do closely match unenclosed plot divisions depicted on the Tithe Map for Combeinteignhead. They are also in keeping with the medieval character of the surrounding enclosures, characterised by HLC as based on strip fields, and are interpreted as evidence of field boundaries of probable medieval origin. The earthworks are not identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 and might have been levelled.