Name:Newberry Castle, north-west of Newberry Farm, Berrynarbor

Summary

A small but typical Iron Age fort at the eastern end of ridge. The west side has been strengthened by a bank and outer ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: The Castle, Newberry. Iron Age hillfort south of Castle Hill Lodge

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Earthwork. Newberry castle.

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV83117.

"castle remains of camp" marked on os 6" (1905) map (os).

Osa=ss54ne4/sketch section and plan.

Wall, j. C. /vch devon/1(1906)603/plan 602.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)79.

Weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment of combe martin sewage treatment works/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.47).

Des=os 6"(1905)5ne.

Lysons, d. + s. /mag brit/6(1822)352.

Tda/23(1891)96.

Hogg, a. H. A. /british hillforts:an index/bar report/62()193.

Des=walls, t. /the castle: a prehistoric defensive enclosure in berrynarbor, north devon/(1999)/ma thesis/in pf.

Aph=raf=106g/uk/1655/3174/(11/7/1946).

Aph=raf=82/1281/31/(29/8/1955).

Des=wall, t. /earthwork enclosures in ne devon and their late prehistoric landscape/(2000)16,17,25 + appendix/ma thesis/in smr.

WALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23814.

Vis=estimated -/-/1905 (wall) simple defensive enclosure class c. An irregular camp on a height over looking the harbour of sandy bay. The ground slopes down towards the south, on which side was the entrance, the west of which is defended by a strong curved agger with an escarpment of 3.0m and a counterscarp of 2.4m in height. A natural defensive site.

Vis=18/9/1953 (os) though small the siting and defences of this earthwork are typical of ia hillforts. At eastern end of a ridge it has natural cliff face with steep natural outer slopes on north and east sides. Western side has been artificially protected by a bank with an outer ditch. No trace of habitation found in the bracken covered interior nor was a likely water supply located. Interior is uneven with gentle slope to south where simple entrance is found. A probable modern break through bank and a causeway across the ditch occurs on west side.

Longhurst, J., 10/09/1979, The Castle or Newberry IA Fort (Correspondence). SDV358941.

The Castle. A simple defensive enclosure earthwork, a small but typical Iron Age fort, situated at the eastern end of a ridge overlooking the harbour of Sandy Bay. The entrance was on the south side, the west side has been strengthened by a bank and ditch.

Walls, T., 2000, A Prehistoric Defensive Enclosure in Berrynarbor, North Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV85968.

Vis=estimated -/-/1999 (walls) also referred to as 'the castle', 'windsor castle' and 'combe martin castle' in various sources. No trace of the earthwork's remains although traces of a ditch can be seen in low light. Geophysical survey in 1999 identified the enclosure ditch, also a second ditch and possible evidence of activity on the interior (walls).

Newberry Castle. Visited 1999: No trace of the earthwork's remains although traces of a ditch can be seen in low light. Geophysical survey 1999 identified enclosure ditch, a second ditch & possible evidence of activity on the interior.