Name:Possible Enclosure west of Ambrook Farm, Broadhempston

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33542, HEA 33542/007 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362911.

Cropmarks of possible levelled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks define the northwest and southwest sides of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, measuring circa 35m across. There is, however, some uncertainty as to the origin of these cropmarks; a short spur which extends off the northern-most cropmark, and which likely forms part of the same feature, evidently continues further westwards as a long, sinuous cropmark which more closely resembles a natural feature. Other similar such sinuous cropmarks of probable natural origin are also visible to the west on aerial imagery of 2018, suggesting that some caution should be exercised.