Name:Farm building in orchard south of Hele Farm, North Bovey

Summary

Isolated farm building shown on the Tithe Map to the south-west of Hele Farm; not shown on any later historic maps so appears to have been demolished by the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Single rectangular building (measures approximately 10 by 7.0 metres), aligned north-west by south-east shown to the south-west of Hele Farm on the North Bovey 1840s Tithe Map; within plot 937 'Great Orchard'.
It lies at SX72075 84096 to the west of the secondary farmstead (MDV125516), and like this collection of buildings, is no longer shown by the later 19th century historic maps.