Name:The Smithy, Filleigh

Former smithy built as part of the Castle Hill Estate during the 19th century.

Recorded as part of Pain, Shippon, Smithy & Garden (plot 14) on the Filleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Small building depicted alongside the road, marked as Smithy on the map.

Two adjoining small buildings marked as Smithy. The map shows a lay-by in front of the building.

Building depicted.

Boyde, N. Wapshott, E. + Walls, S., 2019, The Smithy, Filleigh Village, North Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363247.

Historic building recording for the former smithy adjacent to the village hall in Filleigh, North Devon. This work was undertaken in order to determine the significance of the building prior to its restoration.
The Smithy is a small early 19th century building built by the Castle Hill Estate which has been adapted to different uses in the 20th century. Little evidence remains for its use as a smith and even smoke-blackening, is fairly limited.
The interior comprises two simple cells, one larger, to the east within the original block, Room 1 is probably the former smithy, probably dating to the early 19th century. Room 2 is linked to the main smithy via a former doorway, this room may have been a covered working area/workshop with an open front. The smaller square cell to the west is an addition built in the 20th century. The roof structure is worthy of note, being of A-frames with spiked and pegged joints, fine half lapping and chamfered to timbers.