Name:Winkleigh Court

Summary

House built in early 18C on the remains of an older 'Court Barton', and on the medieval bailey of Court Castle

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Court Barton On the Remains of Court Barton' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as an irregular shaped group of buildings to the northeast of 'Court castle (Site of)'. A formal garden is shown to the south of the house. A large irregular shaped building is shown to the east at NGR SS63400826. This building was not present on OS 25" (1906) or later maps. Other details: Not on OS 25" (1906) map.

Department of Environment, 1952, Winkleigh, LBS No 439477 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337230.

Winkleigh Court house now used as residential home. Early 18C with 19C additions. Plastered walls. Flipped asbestos slate roof with overhanging eaves. 4 original axial brick stacks with recessed panels and 2 later brick axial stacks to left-hand wing. Plan: originally probably 4-rooms to front range with central entrance hall. Small wing behind each end, the right-hand one heated the left-hand one unheated. This latter wing was extended in the 19C. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 7-window front of circa early 20C 2-pane sashes. Central 19C flat-roofed porch with part-glazed door original rusticated pilasters to entrance behind porch. 20C glazed door to right end. Wing behind right-hand end has similar 19C porch on its front. Larger wing behind left-hand end is in 2 parts, the larger rear section is the 19C addition. Interior: not inspected. Winkleigh Court was the seat of the Keynes family where the manor courts were held. There was also a park recorded here in the Domesday Book.

Grade II. Winkleigh Court was the seat of Keynes family, where manor courts were held. The existing house has a 17C to 18C exterior appearance.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV15866.

Winkleigh Court on remains of Court Barton. The existing house may be of late 17C origin altered in Georgian times, but is of no particular architectural or historic interest. No medieval remains within present house.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 124-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

Winkleigh Court is on the site of the medieval bailey of Court Castle (see PRN 1124). The defences of the bailey have been landscaped.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EK 2-3, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV11894.

Ancient Monuments, 1997, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV15868.

Part of the bailey of Court Castle (see PRN 1124) lies beneath Winkleigh Court. A drive which gives access to the property may overlie the original line of the bailey's outer ditch. Winkleigh Court is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath the building is included.

Cooper, C., 1999, Untitled Source (Report - Watching Brief). SDV15870.

The house was converted to a residential home and new buildings added in 1997. A watching brief on the trenches for this work identified no deposits of date earlier than the 18C.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 2.2, 2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.

The 'Court at Winkleigh' mentioned in a 14C document refered to by Lysons in 1822 is thought to have been 'Court Barton' to the east of the castle motte.