Name:Dairy and Milking Parlour, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon

Summary

The dairy and milking parlour at Peradon Farm, forms part of the northern range with shippons either side. The buildings dates to the early 20th century, it was rebuilt on earlier footprints following a fire in 1908.

• MILKING PARLOUR (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1923 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2013, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon: historic building apprasial of farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV362972.

This appraisal has been compiled to assess the historic character of a former cider barn and other adjacent farm buildings at Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon, prior to a planning application being made to East Devon District Council for proposed conversion to domestic accommodation.

There is a sliding door to the north (rear) of the shippon, giving access to the milking parlour, which has provision for 12 cows. Internally the space with the raised floor to the west of the milking parlour was formerly a dairy. The loft is reached by a cat ladder from the milking parlour; its floor is fully boarded, carried on two RSJs and steel columns. The loft has a four bay roof, the east bay being hipped to the slope of the east range roof. There is a gable clad with corrugated iron facing north, through which a pneumatic feed pipe was taken to feed the wooden hoppers which are set along both north and south sides of loft, over the milking bays.

The roof structures of the shippons and over the milking parlour are relatively modern and lightweight. The external appearance of these buildings, particularly the yard elevations with their neat door and loft door openings, is impressive; they were described as 'model' in the 1923 sale particulars.