Name:Relict field boundaries on the southern edge of Hanger Down

Summary

Linear feature consisting of several lengths of bank running approximately east-west across the western flank of Hanger Down for 275 metres. Appears to have prehistoric origins, with later medieval reuse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bray, L., 2017, Banks 400m east of Sherrell Farm, HD5-6, 12-13, 15 and 18 (Worksheet). SDV363039.

This linear feature was identified during a field visit (21/04/2017) and consists of several lengths of bank running approximately east-west across the western flank of Hanger Down for 275 metres. It consists of features HD5, HD6, HD12, HD13, HD15 and HD18.
The character of the feature changes along its length. In the east (HD5, and HD6), it consists of a subtle break in slope up to approximately 5.0 metres wide with a height differential of around 0.3 - 0.4 metres, although the sloping ground makes this difficult to estimate. The feature becomes better defined towards its western end where patches of stony fabric are visible on the surface. Feature HD13 appears to be a continuation of HD6 as a very low, but reasonably well defined stony bank of around 1.0 metres in width and 0.1 metres high. It is likely that this feature is a relict field boundary, its association with the MDV27663 settlement suggesting a probable prehistoric, Bronze Age date.
HD12 and HD15 continue the same line of HD5, HD6 and HD13 but contrast to those features in that they consist of well-defined, stony bank, up to 0.3 metres high, with a parallel ditch, up to 0.2 metres deep, on the northern side. Together the bank and ditch reach 4.0 metres in width. The close proximity of HD12 and HD13 suggest the former and HD15 fossilise the line of a prehistoric boundary and are likely to be of medieval or post-medieval date. The line of the boundary continues into the extant field system around Sherrell Farm to the west and suggest this, at least partially, has a prehistoric origin. No sign could be identified of a continuation of the boundary beyond the reservoir track at its eastern end where the curving boundaries of the modern field system suggest enclosure of medieval fields.
HD5, HD6, HD12, HD13 and HD15 form part of the MDV25325 field system but also provide an excellent example of the process by which prehistoric field systems and boundaries became fossilised by later systems of land division.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.