Name:Cairn in the Smallacombe Valley, north-west of Little Links Tor

Summary

Noted in 2019, this previously unrecorded feature lies approximately 30 metres north-west of ring cairn MDV51428. It is a low cairn mound with a relatively level top, no more than about 0.30 metres in height, approximately 10 metres by 9.0 metres in diameter.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 909 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery refers to Smallacombe for the east-west valley and stream a short distance to the south of this cairn, stone alignment and related features.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Cairn SX58NW (Correspondence). SDV363056.

(Visited 26/3/2019) Apparently unrecorded prehistoric cairn in the upper reaches of the River Lyd, approximately 150 metres north of the Smallacombe valley. Located at SX 54291 87520, approximately 30 metres north-west of ring cairn MDV51428. It is a low cairn mound with a relatively level top, no more than about 0.30 metres in height, approximately 10 metres by 9.0 metres in diameter.
It lies not far north of the stone alignment MDV51434, which due to the significant amount of prehistoric activity in this area, is likely to be a prehistoric stone row.