Name:Hut west of sub-rectangular enclosure at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a circular hollow or terrace partly enclosure by a circular stone setting and earthwork bank, on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The hut circle is one of at least 4 possibly associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 89
  • Pastscape: 439361

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

There is an eroded hut immediately west of enclosure. It is 5.0 metres internal diameter, the east wall survives intermittently. There is no visible entrance.

(Visited 03/12/1997) SX55756350. The remains of a hut circle levelled into the slope is about 8.2 metres across with a wall traceable as irregularly spaced boulders and stones up to 0.3 metres high. Within this hut lies a second hut some 6.3 metres in diameter with a level interior 4.8 metres across (the northern part has been destroyed). The wall comprises some large boulders and slabs on average 0.5 metres high. The entrance is probably in the south-east quadrant.

Circular earthworks and stone settings are visible as earthworks and possibly ruined structures.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The site description is good with no change found. A clearly defined hut circle. It is 100% covered with tall bracken, but no damage appears to be resulting from vegetation encroachment.
The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking north east showing the hut circle covered in bracken

A bank up to circa 1.6m wide is visible as a slight earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 defining a roughly circular area approximately 8m in diameter.
Within the earthwork a hollow or terrace approximately 7m in diameter is visible. Within this area, stone settings are identifiable defining a possible wall circa 5 in diameter.
The circular earthwork is interpreted as a evidence of a hut circle, or possibly two hut circles on the same site, of probable Bronze Age date. The structures were possibly associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the east (MDV12952).