Name:Cleaveanger

Cleaveanger. First mentioned 1278 (see hulland).

Ecclesiastical ParishNYMET ROWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Cleaveanger farmhouse including barn adjoining to east. Late c15/early c16 with major c16 and c17 improvements; rearranged and enlarged circa 1830-40. The older parts are plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the c19 work is plastered rubble; stone rubble stacks with plastered chimney shafts of c19 brick; slate roofs, some replaced by corrugated asbestos, the earlier parts were formerly thatched. The house now has a rambling plan and the earlier parts were rearranged circa 1830-40. The original house was apparently a 3 room and through passage plan house. Faces south. The service end room is now a barn. A late c16/early c17 rear block was added at right angles to rear of the inner room with an end stack. Two storeys. The c19 block has a symmetrical 3 window front around the central doorway. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The original roof survives over the hall and former passage and service end (now the barn). Evidence of smoke-blackening. Some early features are probably hidden behind c19 plaster. See doe list for full details (doe).

SEE HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50849.

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50850.

Behind the existing cleaveanger house (georgian) lies the medieval house. Originally hall and barn with cross passage, possibly derived from a longhouse. Of cob construction, roof has jointed crucks, heavily smoke blackened. Hulland's paper gives a detailed account. Hulland suggests a late 15th century date for the basic structure of the building (hulland, 1980). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland).

HULLAND, 1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50851.

Full record deposited in westcountry studies library (hulland, 1982).

Hulland, c. /tda/112(1980)141-146/plan,sections/copy in parish file.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:nymet rowland/(15/12/1986)38-39.

Nmr=ss70nw11.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)607.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/5)/(1997)3.

Documented in 1278,1281 and 1333 (pnd).

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=23/6/1995 + 7/3/1996 (keystone) rear range of farmhouse contains extensive remains of large medieval cob house.5 bays of roof structure are from the hall. All trusses from same building phase, although those in the hall have some different structural detail with higher quality finish. The common rafters survive over the hall and are sooted. Dendro analysis failed to date timbers; suggest date in first half of 15c (keystone).