Name:Structure bases and platforms on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Four pale areas, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and two rectilinear earthwork platforms visible on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013, may be associated with the golf course but could be bases for Second World War military structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• PLATFORM (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The area is depicted as rough ground.

Four rectilinear low flat features are visible, and two earthwork platforms.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5166 05-MAR-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The area is scrub or tree covered.

Four pale roughly rectilinear areas, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, may be the remains of hut bases. Circa 60 metres to the south-east two rectilinear earthwork platforms measuring 11 by 16 metres are visible, and these remain clearly defined on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. They could potentially be bases for Second World War military structures, but may just be associated with the golf course.