Name:Lower Combe, Newton St Petrock

Summary

Site of Lower Combe which was possibly the home of John atte Combe recorded in 1333. Marked as Combe on the Newton St Petrock Tithe Map this was formerly the site of both Higher and Lower Combe. Both are shown here on the 1880s-1890s first edition Ordnance Survey map but by the time of the 1904-1906 edition, Higher Combe had moved to a new location some 300 metres to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XIV - 1333 AD to 1333 AD)

Settlement marked as Combe. Recorded as Higher Combe and Lower Combe on the Newton St Petrock Tithe Apportionment.

Lower Combe and Higher Combe marked.

Only Lower Combe is marked at this location. All but one of the buildings making up Higher Combe have gone and the farmstead has moved to a new location some 300 metres to the west.

Lower Combe is suggested to have been the home of John atte Combe, recorded in 1333.

Farmstead no longer extant. All that survives is a trackway that formerly ran to/fro the settlement and across the river.