Name:Catch meadow west of Pound Farm, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2019, is interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow associated with Pound Farm, and which went out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363955.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, approximately a metre wide, is visible on south-west facing slopes west of Pound Farm, on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Its east part is relatively straight and runs fairly sharply downslope before curving to the north-west where it broadly follows the contour. It is interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow gutter. The water source appears to come from Pound Farm and this may have functioned as an integrated system whereby manure is mingled with water to both fertilise and irrigate the fields. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic maps and any watermeadow in this location went out of use by the late-19th century.

Two narrow curvilinear ditches, one circa 45 metres in length and one circa 190 metres in length are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The ditches are situated to the west of Pound Farm on a in a south-west facing slope.
One of the ditches is situated across two fields. Its east part branches into two at Pound Farm and is orientated north-east to south-west. Its west part curves to orientate approximately north-west to south-east. The other ditch is situated to the north and is also orientated approximately north-west to south-east.
The ditches do not correspond with any features depicted the available historic maps.
The ditches are interpreted as catch meadow gutters of post-medieval or 19th century origin that were probably fed from a water source at Pound Farm, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.