Name:Prospecting pits south of Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell

Summary

Earthwork pits, probably prospecting pits of 18th to 19th century date, are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s on the south-facing slopes of Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell. The pits have been partly destroyed by modern quarrying.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Earthworks of Post-medieval Mining and Medieval field system, south of Hemerdon Ball

• PROSPECTING PIT (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Three pits are visible as earthworks.

The pits are obscured by scrub vegetation.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-AUG-2015 ACCESSED 31-JUL-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pits is visible as an earthwork; two have probably been destroyed.

Three earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-facing slopes of Hemerdon Ball. The pits measure between 4 to 8m across, are spaced 13 and 50m apart and are surrounded by low banks of upcast material.
They are interpreted as prospecting pits of 18th to 19th century date.
The pits were obscured from view by scrub vegetation on images of 2002 but remained visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The two easternmost pits had probably been destroyed by modern mining by August 2015 but the westernmost pit possibly survives as an earthwork.