Name:Tin workings within Wadland Wood, Ugborough

Summary

Extensive earthworks of irregularly shaped pits and mounds, interpreted as evidence of a possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Land parcel 42 is recorded as Copse and Orchard.

The earthworks correspond with a possible area of workings, a leat and a water wheel.

Irregularly shaped pits and mounds are visible as subtle earthworks.

Several ponds are shown in this location.

Irregularly shaped pits and mounds are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The extensive earthworks occupy an area of circa 9.5 hectares of mostly southeast facing slope, either side of Keaton Lane. The earthworks correspond with several features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. These include an area of possible workings at circa SX64115474 (within land parcel 42 which is recorded as Copse and Orchard on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment), a leat which bisects the area and a possible waterwheel at circa SX64365490 (the latter two are recorded as MDV126215). Transcription of these earthworks was carried out primarily using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Given their complexity and in places subtle nature, not all visible earthworks have been transcribed and an extent of area polygon has been used to define the approximate limit of the earthworks. Their character and form support the interpretation they represent the extractive pits, stream channels and associated spoil heaps of a possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The tin workings were possibly served by the leat and waterwheel shown in this location on the Tithe Map, which carried water from the River Erme, south of Ivybridge, at circa SX63145554. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover of Wadland Wood, although several ponds, presumably the filled in pits of these workings, are shown on the 2019 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. Further investigations, such as targeted trenching is recommended to help define the character of these earthworks. An additional area of possible tin workings has also been recorded circa 50m to the south (MDV126212).