Name:Second World War naval camp, Hemerdon House

Summary

Evidence of a temporary camp of Second World War date is visible in the grounds of Hemerdon House, Sparkwell, as structures, cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures, cropmarks and earthworks of Second World War date are visible.

No evidence of the camp is identifiable.

Cropmarks of tent pitches, the bases of rectilinear structures and large rectilinear metalled areas are visible in the grounds of Hemerdon House, Sparkwell on aerial photographs of 1946.
The visible features are indicative of a recently disbanded and demolished military camp of Second World War date, consisting of large numbers of square tents circa 4.5m square distributed across the lawns and rectilinear structures, probably Nissen Hut type structures, along the northern drive west of The Coach House. Small square pits, earthwork and structural, to the south of the camp at circa SX57145731 are possibly the remains of latrines or sewage works.
The camp is probably an outlier of Sparkwell Naval Camp, established to house American soldiers.
No evidence of the camp is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.