Name:Field boundaries south, east and north of Hemerdon House

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as subtle earthwork ditches on the south facing slopes south of Hemerdon House.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

A field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank and ditch at circa SX57095737.

A bank and ditch are visible as earthworks north-west of Hermerdon House.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005, MAL/71005 V 019-020 04-FEB-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

A bank and ditches are visible as cropmarks east of Hemerdon House.

Banks are visible as earthworks north and east of Hemerdon House, most clearly under Hermerdon Plantation and Walks Coppice.

Ditches and banks up to 15m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, 1971, and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, crossing the south-facing slopes south, east and north of Hemerdon House.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey but for the most part are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which is probably of medieval origin.
The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries, probably of medieval date, that were probably cleared to facilitate the creation of parkland associated with Hemerdon House circa 1800.
Those to the south of the house are largely visible as very subtle hollows or ditches, probably plough spread, while those to the north and east are more visible as banks up to 4m wide, surviving as earthworks under Hermerdon Plantation and Walks Coppice.