Name:Railway earthwork under Chaddle Wood

Summary

A mound or platform is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, under the dense tree cover of Chaddle Wood on the north-facing combe slope, adjacent to the mainline railway line to Plymouth. The earthwork might be the remains of a former railway siding.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RAILWAY SIDING (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Plot 1413, Chaddlewood Wood, is listed as Coppice and Timber.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map and the plot os depicted as woodland.

A mound or platform is visible as an earthwork.

A mound or platform is identifiable as an earthwork approximately 135m long and 25m wide adjacent to the northern edge of the mainline railway line to Plymouth under the dense tree cover Chaddle Wood.
The earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, and the plot is listed as woodland on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.
Whilst clearly associated with the railway line, and therefore dating to the second half of the 19th century, the function of the earthwork is unclear.
It may simply be a temporary feature associated with the construction of the railway line or the remains of a short-lived former railway siding.
A second similar but larger earthwork is visible circa 1km to the east.