Name:Warleigh Barton Farmhouse

Summary

A 16th century farmhouse much altered in the 18th century and later. Two parallel ranges, with a Tudor fireplace in the kitchen in the rear range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1956, Plympton St Mary RD, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV140824.

Warleigh Barton. A 16th century farmhouse much altered in 18th century and later. Two parallel ranges. Tudor fireplace in kitchen.

Farmhouse, 18th century with 19th century fenestration and possibly earlier core. Stone rubble. Asbestos slate hipped roof with modillion eave cornice. Double-pile plan. Two storeys. Three window range. Originally five window wide, the brick arches to the original windows can be seen over the 19th century tripartite sashes which are without glazing bars. Centre first floor single-light sash. Central four-panel door with 19th or 20th century rendered arch. Flanking lean-tos of single-storey with elliptical attic lights. Chimneystacks left and right of centre.
Interior: The rear range contains large chamfered granite fireplace with straight head.