Name:Tinners' reservoir dam on Ugborough Moor, Ugborough

Summary

Tinners' reservoir dam on Ugborough Moor. Crescentic bank about 35 metres in length. The bank itself is about 7.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres in height. Presumably served tinworks on the Lud Brook to the south, possible 16th/17th century date. Dam for tinners' reservoir modified by peat cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• DAM (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Images of newly discovered tinners' reservoir (Photograph). SDV363205.

Two photographs taken of the newly discovered feature (1 metre scale included). Ugborough Beacon can be seen in the background of one image and Brent Hill in the far distance in the other.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Tinners' reservoir on Ugborough Moor (Correspondence). SDV363204.

Tinners' reservoir identified during site visit (07 /09/2019); not previously recorded. Lies within Ugborough parish about 450 metres north-east of Hangershell Rock at SX 65868 59581 (GPS recording) at about 1160 feet OD. It consists of a gorse-covered shallowly crescentic bank about 35 metres in length. The bank itself is about 7.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres in height. It presumably served tinworks on the Lud Brook to the south, and is likely to be of 16th/17th century date. See also photographs from site visit.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Bank north-west of Beacon Plain: gorse and turf-covered bank, 50 metres long, 5 metres wide, 0.9 metres high; disused turbary to north-west; dam for tinners' reservoir modified by peat cutting.