Name:Boundary bank on Crownhill Down

Summary

A medieval to post-medieval date bank, probably a field boundary, is visible as an earthwork on the eastern edge of Crownhill Down, on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1978 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/186 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

A bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1978 as a curvilinear earthwork up to circa 270m long and 1m wide. A narrow ditch is visible along the northern edge of the bank, towards the south-west, more curved section of bank. The ditch remains visible, as a subtle earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
At least one and possibly two lateral banks are identifiable extending to the south—east from the bank, probably defining further boundary banks.
The earthworks appear to respect, and probably post-date pits and mounds associated with mining activity in this area and are interpreted as the remains of a boundary bank of medieval to post-medieval date.