Name:Whim platform and shaft at Wheal Florence on Crownhill Down

Summary

A 19th century whim platform, shaft and ponds at Wheal Florence are recorded on Crownhill Down. These features probably correspond with earthwork mounds and pits visible on aerial photographs of 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX55NE13

• WHIM PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Earthwork mounds and pits are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018-019 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

Site visited on 4th May 1979. A circular whim platform banked on the east side stands adjacent to the main shaft of Wheal Florence tin mine on Crownhill Down. It is 9 metres in diameter and obviously operated the shaft in circa 1859 when the short lived mine is known to have been in operation.

Whim draining a shaft at Wheal Albert. (Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, August 1979, 20-1 Edwards, C.)

In 1846, under the name Wheal Albert, a shaft was drained by a whim.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 438405 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343822.

Whim platform adjacent to the north side of the shaft at Wheal Florence consisting of a low semi-circular bank defining a level platform of 10 metres diameter.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Earthwork mounds and pits are visible on aerial photographs 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, on the west facing slopes of Crownhill Down, on the northern edge of an extensive band of reworked medieval streamworks. The earthworks correspond with the remains of the mine of ‘Wheal Florence (Tin, Disused)’ depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the 1880s-1890s.
The earthworks probably include the remains of a horse whim associated with the 19th century mine, but this cannot be confidently differentiated from the other mine remains on the available images.