Name:Former stable to the rear of 37 High Street, Dawlish

Stable erected between 1888 and 1905. The site was previosuly occupied by an Icen Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• STABLE (Built, XIX to XX - 1888 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Stable first present on OS 25inch map.

White, N., 2019, Former stable at rear of 37 High Street, Dawlish: Historic Buiding Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363138.

A historic building recording of the former stable to the rear of 37 High Street, Dawlish was undertaken by Nils White Conservation.
The stable is a small rectangular building built of concrete block and brick (the presence of sea shells suggests it was collected from a nearby beach), with a timber first floor structure and a single-pitch tile roof. The floor is predominantly cobbled.
The site is clearly marked on the Ordnance Survey maps of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Based on these maps, it appears the stable was erected between 1888 and 1905. The 1888 map shows that the site was previously occupied by a house marked Icen Cottage. It is assumed due to the similarities in blockwork and brick construction that the building was erected at the same time as no. 43.