Name:Shafts and spoil heaps at Boringdon Mine, Sparkwell

Summary

Three mounds, possibly the remains of former mine shafts and associated spoil heaps, are visible as earthworks under Boringdon Wood, on aerial photographs of the 1950s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are probably part of the 19th century lead, silver, arsenic and iron mine at Boringdon.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1820 AD to 1857 AD)

Mounds are visible as earthworks.

Three mounds are visible as earthworks under Boringdon Wood, on aerial photographs of the 1950s and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, centred on circa SX53145849, SX53005852 and SX52915853.
The mounds are irregularly shaped and measure circa 20m to 30m across.
The westernmost two earthworks correspond with mounds depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, that remain schematically depicted on the current MasterMap base layer. The easternmost mound is not depicted.
Hollows are visible in each mound. In the westernmost two mounds the hollows are off centre. At the easternmost mound, two hollows are visible, cut into the north and south faces.
The earthworks are probably part of the 19th century lead, silver, arsenic and iron mine at Boringdon. The character of the westernmost two mounds might support the interpretation as the remains of former mine shafts and associated tips. The different character of the easternmost mound might support an interpretation as an isolated spoil heap.