Name:Prehistoric Cairn on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Cairn on the west side of Crownhill Down of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high is visible on aerial photographs. The mound has been destroyed by the expansion of modern open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• National Monuments Record: SX5659/2

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Pile of Stones' shown on 19th century map on the parish boundary between Shaugh Prior and Sparkwell.

'Pile of Stones' shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/132-133 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

National Monuments Record, 1978, SX5659/2, 127-9 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337247.

Cairn on slopes of Crownhill Down visited on 18th June 1979. One of three Prehistoric cairns marking the Sparkwell/Shaugh Prior parish boundary shown as 'Pile of Stones' on Ordnance Survey maps (see Monument IDs 12654 & 12656). Diameter 6 meters, height 0.5 meters.

Devon County Council, 1982, Crownhill Down (Plan - measured). SDV337246.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Prehistoric cairn shown on the Shaugh Prior & Sparkwell parish boundary.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

One possible cairn visible - not very upstanding, as seen on 1978 aerial photograph. Marked as 'Pile of Stones' on Ordnance Survey maps.

Crownhill Down W. cairn at SX65255981 of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high situated on the west side of Crownhill Down.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910300 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343957.

Cairn on Crownhill Down. Mound at SX56265981 used as a boundary marker. Other details: NMR Number 910300.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009: South West (Report - non-specific). SDV342694.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub and tree growth.

The mound has been destroyed by the expansion of by modern open cast mining.

A circular mound approximately 6m in diameter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1979 on the north-western edge of Crownhill Down.
The mound is interpreted as a cairn of later prehistoric date. It remains visible as an earthwork on digital on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 but has been destroyed by the expansion of by modern open cast mining.

'Pile of Stones' shown as a dot on modern mapping.