Name:Medieval Field Boundaries on Crownhill Down

Summary

Linear banks, possibly field boundaries of medieval date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1977 on the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The earthworks have probably been destroyed by modern open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1130, NMR 1130/377-379 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363090.

Banks are visible as earthworks.

A section of medieval field wall runs south from SX56215944 to SX56145927. The field there is known as 'The Pits'. It cannot be traced beyond these points and no associated dwellings have been found in the vicinity. The wall is 185 metres long by 0.2 metres high and 0.5 metres wide.

Survey recorded an additional boundary wall leaving the main north-east to south-west wall at circa SX56175934, running south-east to circa SX56225930.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV337246.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Two walls seen. One extending from SX56205935 to SX56225946 where it meets an area of tin streaming. The second wall extends from SX56145927 to SX56215937 where it meets the first wall. The second bank crosses another bank at SX56145928. Map object based on this Source.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 910269 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343914.

Numerous low earthen field banks, many with ditches on one side, lie on open moorland on the lower south-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. They are on average spread to 1.8 metres wide and are up to 0.7 metres high. None have been excavated but they are similar in form to other banks which have a Medieval origin. This part of the moor is covered by stands of dense mature gorse obscuring many of the features.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey. Map object based on this Source.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of opencast mining.

Linear banks less than 2m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1977 as roughly north-north-east to south-south-west aligned earthworks on the west-facing slopes of Crownhill Down. Visible for circa 170m from SX56155929 to SX56215943, the primary north-north-east to south-south-west earthwork doglegs to the east and is but by a second linear earthwork, possibly a drain, at circa SX56205914. A shorter, north-west to south-east aligned bank was visible perpendicular to the primary axis at circa SX56185935 for circa 20m.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval date.
The earthworks have probably been destroyed by modern open cast mining.