Name:Enclosure on the north side of Erme Pound, Harford

Summary

Rectilinear enclosure on the outside of the northern boundary of 'Erme Pound' with two interior hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 73, Map 55. Figure 55.6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Rectangular enclosure with two hut circles on the north side of Enclosure 'C' at 'Erme Pound'. The hut circles which are just outside the northern entrance to the pound and have been eroded to their foundations. Hut circle '11' at 4.5 metres diameter in the north-east corner and hut circle '12' at 3 metres diameter in the south-east corner of the enclosure.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Rectilinear enclosure shown on plan on the outside of the northern boundary of 'Erme Pound'.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with a rectangular feature on the north-east corner.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 441629, SX66NW25 (Website). SDV362732.

Rectangular building 'B' at SX63746561 measures 5.5 metres by 3.5 metres and has a rounded south-west wall and bench seats.

At SX 63706568 there is a three sided structure, 1.5 metres by 1.0 metre and 0.5 metres high with the appearance of a cache or small 'shed' with coursed walling.