Name:Military structures within Staddon Point Battery, Wembury

Summary

Two rectangular structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s, are interpreted as a Second World War military buildings within the 19th century defences of Staddon Point Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Two rectangular structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 108 (Monograph). SDV167752.

The structures are not depicted on mapping dated 1896.

Two rectangular structures, approximately 2.5 metres square with openings on the seaward side, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s against the eastern edge of the battery. They are not depicted on late-19th century maps and are interpreted as later insertions, possibly Second World War buildings. They are not visible on later available aerial imagery and appear to have been demolished.