Name:Possible moated house at Hunsdon Farm, Ermington

Summary

Earthworks of a flat-topped mound partly enclosed by a ditch and bank, interpreted as a possible medieval or post-medieval moated house at Hunsdon Farm, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• HOUSE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A structure is depicted to the north.

A linear earthwork is shown parallel to a trackway to the east.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks, a curvilinear ditch and semi-circular mound are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, OS/69293 V 55 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352593.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks, a curvilinear ditch and a semi-circular mound are visible.

A linear bank is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 24-OCT-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

An agricultural building has been constructed in this location, although earthworks of the mound and outer ditch are possibly visible.

Earthworks to the south of Hunsdon Farm are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks comprise a prominent semi-circular, flat-topped mound, circa 21m long by 19m wide, which is partly enclosed by a ditch, circa 3.5m wide and outer bank, circa 5m wide. An extant trackway and field boundary possibly truncate, and so post-date, the eastern extent of the earthworks. A T-shaped earthwork bank, circa 4m wide, of a possible associated enclosure extends off the western edge of the mound earthworks. The earthworks do not definitively correspond with any features in this location on the available historic maps. A building is, however, shown to the immediate north on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and a linear earthwork is shown parallel to the trackway on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, both of which may represent associated features. The earthworks are of largely uncertain origin, although possibly relate to the medieval settlement recorded at Hunsdon (MDV38157), perhaps representing a moated settlement site which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The earthworks remain largely visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and partly visible in 2018, although an agricultural building has possibly levelled the northern extent of the earthworks. A slight linear bank is also visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. A site inspection is recommended to help establish the origin of these earthworks.