Name:Boundary bank associated with the Lee Moor Tramway and clay works at Cholwichtown, Cornwood.

Summary

A reverse L-shaped bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, immediately south of, and probably associated with, early 20th century settling tanks and structures associated with the Cholwichtown Clay Works and the Lee Moor Tramway. The earthworks and structures have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BOUNDARY BANK (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1904 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1904-6 25inch Second Edition map.

A reverse L-shaped bank is visible.

A bank circa 3m wide and up to 110m long is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1948 immediately south of structures associated with the Cholwichtown Clay Works.
The reverse L-shaped bank abuts the settling tanks to the north, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch Second Edition map, and the line of the Lee Moor Tramway to the west. It is therefore probable that the bank and enclosure defined by it were associated with the later-19th and early-20th century clayworks.
The earthworks and structures have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction.