Name:19th and early 20th Cholwichtown Clay Works

Summary

Structures and settling tanks associated with Cholwichtown Clay Works are depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps and visible on aerial photographs of 1948, at Cholwichtown Waste, Cornwood. The structures have been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1948 AD)

Rectangular and circular structures are visible.

The structures have been destroyed by later quarrying.

Structures and settling tanks associated with Cholwichtown Clay Works at Cholwichtown Waste are depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, the Second Edition Map, and are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, the structures increasing gradually in number over time.
The structures provided the north-eastern terminus for the Lee Moor Tramway. The clay pits that supplied the tanks were situated circa 800m to the north-east.
They have now been destroyed by the expansion of modern clay extraction.
The structures have not been transcribed by the survey. The monument polygon is based on their 1948 extent.