Name:Air raid trench shelter at Stowford Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

A rectangular turf-covered earthwork bank interpreted as a Second World War covered air raid trench shelter is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948. The earthwork has been levelled following the expansion of Stowford Mill by 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aerofilms, 1948, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 61631)
), AFL 61631/EAW014973 27-APR-1948
(Aerial Photograph). SDV363299.

A rectangular bank, with slight curved roof and steep sloping sides is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The earthwork corresponds with a rectangular feature.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The earthwork has been levelled.

A rectangular earthwork bank, circa 15m long by 7m wide, is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948. The earthwork is positioned adjacent to a trackway which leads through a gated entrance into the grounds of Stowford Mill. It is possibly turf-covered, with a gently sloping top which slopes steeply down along each of its two long sides. A slight and narrow linear earthwork hollow (not transcribed) is visible along the length of the top of the bank. The two terminal ends of the earthwork are vertically sided and possibly faced with concrete or brick. A possible entrance extends off the southeast side of the earthwork. The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they represent a Second World War covered air raid trench shelter which probably provided protection for the workers of Stowford Mill. A row of objects of possible large stones (not transcribed) set along the length of the shelter roof may represent a crude form of camouflage designed to merge into the curved stone-lined driveway which abuts the base of the shelter at its eastern corner. The shelter is extant on mapping of 1953-1969, although it has been levelled following the expansion of Stowford Mill by 1999.