Name:Spoil heaps northwest of Stowford Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

Earthwork mounds, interpreted as possible 20th century spoil heaps derived from waste material from Stowford Paper Mill, are visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SPOIL HEAP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Aerofilms, 1948, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 61631), AFL 61631/EAW014973 27-APR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363299.

Numerous earthworks of mounds are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The earthworks have probably been levelled following the expansion of Stowford Mill.

A concentration of earthwork mounds which occupy an area of at least 0.09 hectares is visible on digital images derived from oblique aerial photographs taken in 1948, within a single land parcel northwest of Stowford Mill, Ivybridge. The form of the earthworks is largely random, and they do not correspond with any features in this location on the available 19th or 20th century mapping. Given the proximity of the earthworks to Stowford Mill, it is possible the earthworks represent dumps of early to mid-20th century waste material derived from the mill. The earthworks are visible as different tones of grey on the black and white aerial imagery, suggesting that there are several different episodes of dumping present. The earthworks are likely to be more extensive than could be transcribed during this survey since they clearly continue beyond the frame of the aerial photographs and they are not visible on other available aerial imagery. The earthworks have probably since been levelled following the expansion of Stowford Mil by 1999.